Get started18 Bondene Way is a detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3GU). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1133 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 59% above the 2011 sale of £166,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Bondene Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 18 Bondene Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,577
Street avg £2,208
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

23 September 2011Most recent
£166,000
+112.8%over 11 years28 July 2000
£78,000
+8.3%over 3 years27 June 1997
£72,000
+4.4%over 2 years25 May 1995
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3GU: £172,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE23 3HR
Fern Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastlea Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.