Get started45 Dearham Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3FR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 23.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 36 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £155,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Dearham Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
45 Dearham Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,214
Street avg £1,880
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2022Most recent
£155,000
+29.2%over 16 years8 July 2005
£120,000
+67.8%over 3 years6 June 2002
£71,500
+30.0%over 1 year25 August 2000
£55,000
+25.0%over 3 years6 December 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3FR: £229,995 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE23 3QZ
Crow Hall Lane north end — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.