Get started26 Allonby Mews is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shankhouse, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 16.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £151,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Allonby Mews has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 22 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 22 years.
26 Allonby Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £1,675
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2024Most recent
£151,000
+23.8%over 9 years20 March 2015
£122,000
16 May 2014
£122,000
-11.3%over 6 years6 July 2007
£137,500
+40.7%over 4 years4 October 2002
£97,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3BJ: £125,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE23 3BJ
Albion Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Eastlea Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.