Get started24 Allonby Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shankhouse, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £157,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 24 Allonby Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 22 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 22 years.
24 Allonby Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,283
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2024Most recent
£157,500
+50.0%over 6 years25 May 2018
£105,000
-15.3%over 2 years6 November 2015
£124,000
+1.2%over 2 years5 April 2013
£122,500
-11.6%over 5 years10 August 2007
£138,500
+47.0%over 4 years30 October 2002
£94,195
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3BJ: £125,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE23 3BJ
Albion Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Eastlea Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.