Get started29 Allonby Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shankhouse, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £139,950 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Allonby Mews has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 23 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 29 Allonby Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,499
Street avg £1,661
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

5 September 2025Most recent
£139,950
+44.3%over 12 years30 May 2013
£97,000
+2.1%over 3 years25 September 2009
£95,000
-24.0%over 10 months28 November 2008
£125,000
+6.4%over 2 years9 December 2005
£117,500
+36.6%over 3 years15 November 2002
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3BJ: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE23 3AN
Albion Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Eastlea Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.