Get started3 Allonby Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shankhouse, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 13.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Allonby Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 3 Allonby Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,232
Street avg £1,673
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2023Most recent
£125,000
+25.0%over 9 years25 July 2014
£100,000
+11.2%over 11 years23 May 2003
£89,950
+4.6%13 December 2002
£85,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3BJ: £139,950 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE23 3AN
Albion Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Eastlea Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.