Get started5 Bede Close is a detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9SP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in May 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 202% above the 1999 sale of £107,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 36.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Garden shed for storage of mower and garden tools only
5 Bede Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£107,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Bede Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,161
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Road-Wesley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Raise existing 1800mm close boarded fence to the rear of property by 500mm
21 May 1999Most recent
£107,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9SP: £363,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE12 9TZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB