Get started14 Station Road is a seven-bedroom detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 263 m² (around 2831 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
At 263 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £635,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £540,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
14 Station Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 - Eucalyptus - Reduce large tree by 5m. Remove one side branch growing horizontally into adjacent Cherry. T2 - Cypress - Fell to ground level
Latest sale on 14 Station Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£540,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 14 Station Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,053
Street avg £2,356
Floor Area
263 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road-Percy Hedley Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

23 April 2021Most recent
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9NQ: £320,000 (2025–2019).
34 Station Road Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
16 Station Road Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
30 Station Road Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
10 Station Road Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2019
32 Station Road Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.9 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
NE12 9LN
Closest school
0.5 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB