Get started9 Clifton Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1290 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 47). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2010–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 11.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 35.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
9 Clifton Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2020
9 Clifton Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 8 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 9 Clifton Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,504
Street avg £1,824
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road-Albany Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

2 February 2018Most recent
£300,000
+30.4%over 7 years17 December 2010
£230,000
+76.6%over 6 months4 June 2010
£130,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9NP: £190,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
NE12 9TR
Closest school
0.5 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.