Get started14 Clifton Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £190,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2014–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 11.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 30% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 13 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2025
14 Clifton Terrace changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 4 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 14 Clifton Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,065
Street avg £1,864
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road-Albany Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2018Most recent
£190,000
+5.6%over 9 months6 October 2017
£179,950
+3.6%over 2 years22 May 2015
£173,750
+40.1%over 11 months6 June 2014
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9NP: £300,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.