Get started8 Clifton Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 54). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 141 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1996–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 34.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm.
8 Clifton Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 8 Clifton Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,383
Street avg £1,926
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road-Albany Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

22 June 2016Most recent
£195,000
+6.8%over 12 years26 May 2004
£182,500
+164.5%over 4 years11 October 1999
£69,000
+21.1%over 3 years28 June 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9NP: £300,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NE12 9EH
Closest school
0.5 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.