Get started99 Granville Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9LE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 80 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2008–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 11.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
99 Granville Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
99 Granville Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,928
Street avg £1,676
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadway-Mead Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

2 August 2024Most recent
£160,000
+18.5%over 4 years31 July 2020
£135,000
+17.4%over 3 years28 October 2016
£115,000
+21.1%over 8 years2 May 2008
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9LE: £155,000 (2025–2024).
87 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
116 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
84 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
78 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
80 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE12 9DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.