Get started87 Granville Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9LE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 80 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £177,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2016–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 87 Granville Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 10 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 87 Granville Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,565
Street avg £1,642
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadway-Mead Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

22 October 2025Most recent
£177,000
+39.4%over 7 years1 October 2018
£127,000
+10.0%over 2 years19 September 2016
£115,500
+32.8%over 8 months3 February 2016
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9LE: £155,000 (2025–2024).
116 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
84 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
78 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
99 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
80 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE12 9DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.