Get started84 Granville Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9LE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 80 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £146,000 in March 2025. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 26.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
84 Granville Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£146,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 84 Granville Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,116
Street avg £1,666
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadway-Mead Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9LE: £160,000 (2025–2024).
87 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
116 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
78 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
99 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
80 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE12 9DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB