Get started12 Oakfield Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DN). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1386 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2001–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 58.8% above the 2013 sale of £136,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 26.1% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
12 Oakfield Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2020
12 Oakfield Terrace has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey kitchen / wc extension to the rear
12 Oakfield Terrace's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 13 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Oakfield Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,056
Street avg £1,481
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Forest Hall Road-Clousden Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Proposed fence above existing wall and new gates (Re-submission)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 October 2013Most recent
£136,000
+8.8%over 2 years27 April 2011
£125,000
+73.6%over 10 years2 February 2001
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DN: £291,000 (2025–2021).
9 Oakfield Terrace Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
6 Oakfield Terrace Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
5 Oakfield Terrace Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
10 Oakfield Terrace Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
7 Oakfield Terrace Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2015
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE12 9NP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School, Forest Hall. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.