Get started10 Oakfield Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DN). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Last sale on file: £240,500 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2005–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 22.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 16 years.
£240,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Oakfield Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,909
Street avg £1,374
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Forest Hall Road-Clousden Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

18 March 2021Most recent
£240,500
+23.4%over 3 years11 August 2017
£194,950
+8.3%over 9 years21 January 2008
£180,000
+16.1%over 2 years22 August 2005
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DN: £291,000 (2025–2015).
9 Oakfield Terrace Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
6 Oakfield Terrace Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
5 Oakfield Terrace Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
7 Oakfield Terrace Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2015
12 Oakfield Terrace Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE12 9EH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School, Forest Hall. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.