Get started54 Coppice Place is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £260,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2015–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
54 Coppice Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2025
54 Coppice Place saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 9 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 9 years.
54 Coppice Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,737
Street avg £2,345
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Great Lime Road - Palmersville Metro — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

25 November 2024Most recent
£260,000
+44.4%over 5 years19 August 2019
£180,000
-12.2%19 August 2019
£205,000
-6.8%over 4 years30 June 2015
£219,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DA: £302,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
NE12 9PG
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.