Get started23 Coppice Place is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £302,500 — fresh data. Across 2015–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
23 Coppice Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2025
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 10 years.
£302,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 23 Coppice Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,677
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Great Lime Road - Palmersville Metro — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

5 December 2024Most recent
£302,500
+40.0%over 9 years2 April 2015
£215,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DA: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
NE12 9EH
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB