Get started2 Christ Church is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9BT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 15.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 25% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013).
2 Christ Church's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2021
Latest sale on 2 Christ Church was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Christ Church lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,783
Street avg £2,398
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

11 April 2013Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9BT: £182,500 (2024–2021).
6 Christ Church Forest Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
8 Christ Church Forest Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
10 Christ Church Forest Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
4 Christ Church Forest Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
9 Christ Church Forest Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
NE12 9QU
Closest school
0.4 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB