Get started9 Grassholm Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 900 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 47.4% above the 2010 sale price.
9 Grassholm Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2020
9 Grassholm Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£116,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 9 Grassholm Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,388
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longbenton Stoneleigh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

30 July 2010Most recent
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8PP: £150,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE12 8NU
Closest school
0.8 km
Balliol Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB