Get started27 Beech Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sold June 2023 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 15.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 27 Beech Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
27 Beech Grove outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,077
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashleigh Grove-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

29 June 2023Most recent
£270,000
+22.8%over 5 years6 July 2017
£219,950
+26.0%over 12 years25 October 2004
£174,500
+153.1%over 3 years24 November 2000
£68,950
+7.7%over 2 years2 September 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8LA: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NE12 8PF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.