Get started31 Ashleigh Grove is a semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 213.4% above the 2019 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 41.6% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £67,000.
31 Ashleigh Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2019).
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£67,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 31 Ashleigh Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£770
Street avg £1,629
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashleigh Grove-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2019Most recent
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8EY: £180,000 (2024–2023).
20 Ashleigh Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
Cemetery Lodge Ashleigh Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
8 Ashleigh Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
19 Ashleigh Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
30 Ashleigh Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE12 8AR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB