Get started7 Altan Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8EL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Across 2011–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 34.9% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £109,750 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Altan Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 10 years.
£109,750
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Altan Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,389
Street avg £1,398
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Lane-Myreside Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£109,750
+49.3%over 9 years11 May 2011
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8EL: £120,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE12 8NU
Closest school
0.5 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB