Get started5 Altan Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8EL). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1086 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 101 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across 2013–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 22.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 24.3% above the 2016 sale price.
5 Altan Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2020
Latest sale on 5 Altan Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.5% per year over 3 years.
£133,500
Growth on file: 22.5% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 5 Altan Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,324
Street avg £1,414
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Lane-Myreside Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

5 April 2016Most recent
£133,500
+77.4%over 2 years7 June 2013
£75,265
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8EL: £120,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE12 8NU
Closest school
0.5 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB