Get started36 Albert Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7PA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2014–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 12.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £137,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
36 Albert Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 7 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 7 years.
36 Albert Terrace outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,827
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road-Blucher Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£137,000
+24.5%over 7 years28 November 2014
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7PA: £131,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE12 7LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Westmoor Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.