Get started19 Albert Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7PA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 716 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 1997–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £160,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Albert Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2019
Price for 19 Albert Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
19 Albert Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,404
Street avg £1,629
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road-Blucher Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

3 October 2022Most recent
£160,000
+60.1%over 13 years11 August 2009
£99,950
+69.6%over 7 years31 May 2002
£58,950
+43.8%over 1 year4 August 2000
£41,000
+51.9%over 3 years14 January 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7PA: £131,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Westmoor Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.