Get started45 Chiltern Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Across 2013–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 16.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
45 Chiltern Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 11 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 11 years.
45 Chiltern Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,384
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road - Georgian Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£205,000
+12.6%over 4 years24 January 2020
£182,000
+10.3%over 3 years25 November 2016
£165,000
+26.9%over 3 years6 September 2013
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7NU: £230,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE12 7LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Westmoor Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.