Get started40 Chiltern Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £230,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2005–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 14.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2025
40 Chiltern Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 19 years.
40 Chiltern Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,091
Street avg £1,876
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road - Georgian Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

19 September 2024Most recent
£230,000
+18.4%over 4 years9 June 2020
£194,250
+11.0%over 4 years29 April 2016
£175,000
+9.4%over 10 years5 August 2005
£159,950
+3.2%1 June 2005
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7NU: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE12 7LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Westmoor Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.