Get started10 Avondale Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7HT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1996–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 14.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £221,550 in August 2024.
10 Avondale Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
10 Avondale Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
Bedroom / en-suite extension for a disabled person
Price for 10 Avondale Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£221,550
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 10 Avondale Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,238
Street avg £1,727
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road-Albany Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£221,550
+52.8%over 17 years20 September 2006
£145,000
+249.4%over 10 years29 February 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7HT: £190,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE12 7NT
Closest school
0.4 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.