Get started8 Barn Close is a detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 30.2% above the 2017 sale price.
8 Barn Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£381,795
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Barn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,328
Street avg £2,496
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 165 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
A189-Whitehouse Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

30 November 2017Most recent
£381,795
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7EA: £455,000 (2025–2021).
17 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
6 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
10 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
28 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2021
26 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2018
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
NE12 7BT
Closest school
0.9 km
Grasmere Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB