Get started4 Barn Close is a detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2025. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. At 122 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (164 m² median across 33 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 39.8% above the 2017 sale price.
Garage conversion into a living room
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£296,795
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Barn Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,433
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 166 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
A189-Whitehouse Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

23 November 2017Most recent
£296,795
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7EA: £455,000 (2025–2021).
17 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
6 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
10 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
28 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2021
26 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
NE12 7AN
Closest school
0.9 km
Grasmere Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB