Get started11 Barn Close is a detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 112 m² it sits well below the postcode median (164 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 35.9% above the 2018 sale price.
11 Barn Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed ground floor single storey extension to rear of dwelling
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£293,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Barn Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,620
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 167 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
A189-Whitehouse Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

1 February 2018Most recent
£293,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7EA: £455,000 (2025–2021).
17 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
6 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
10 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
28 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2021
26 Barn Close Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2018
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
NE12 7AN
Closest school
0.9 km
Grasmere Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB