Get started15 Acomb Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6YN). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2014. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 43 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 16 units on file.
Across 1998–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 86.7% above the 2023 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £60,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Acomb Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 15 Acomb Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,395
Street avg £1,155
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southgate-School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

3 March 2023Most recent
£60,000
+10.6%over 6 years1 June 2016
£54,250
-4.8%over 11 years30 July 2004
£57,000
+200.0%over 6 years18 June 1998
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6YN: £80,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE12 6YR
Closest school
0.2 km
George Stephenson High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.