Get started12 Acomb Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6YN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 67 m² this is the 11th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 16 units on file.
It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £87,000. Across 1996–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 27.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Acomb Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 29 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 29 years.
12 Acomb Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,299
Street avg £1,162
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southgate-School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2025Most recent
£87,000
-0.6%over 19 years16 August 2006
£87,500
+41.1%over 2 years30 April 2004
£62,000
+107.0%over 2 years7 February 2002
£29,950
27 November 1998
£29,950
+7.2%over 2 years2 August 1996
£27,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6YN: £67,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE12 6GJ
Closest school
0.2 km
George Stephenson High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.