Get started19 Brookland Drive is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 736 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1997–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 28.7% above the 2017 sale price.
19 Brookland Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£1,681
Street avg £1,764
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Goodwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

13 October 2017Most recent
£115,000
-4.2%10 October 2017
£120,000
+1.7%over 2 years6 March 2015
£118,000
+22.6%over 5 years26 June 2009
£96,250
+60.6%over 7 years14 June 2002
£59,950
+53.7%over 5 years27 March 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6LT: £140,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 6TR
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.