Get started8 Edgemount is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Across 1995–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £165,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 27 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 27 years.
8 Edgemount outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

20 December 2021Most recent
£165,000
+20.4%over 15 years17 November 2006
£137,000
+163.5%over 8 years16 February 1998
£52,000
+4.1%over 3 years27 January 1995
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6GG: £190,000 (2023–2022).
47 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
19 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
48 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
7 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
28 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE12 6GJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.