Get started47 Edgemount is a semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1996–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 28.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £175,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2026
47 Edgemount has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 27 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 27 years.
47 Edgemount is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,017
Street avg £2,027
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

20 December 2023Most recent
£175,000
+25.9%over 17 years13 January 2006
£138,950
+152.6%over 6 years16 July 1999
£55,000
+1.9%over 2 years13 December 1996
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6GG: £190,000 (2023–2022).
19 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
48 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
7 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
28 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
3 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 6YJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.