Get started48 Edgemount is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1996–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 28.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £167,200. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
48 Edgemount has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£167,200
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 48 Edgemount lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,883
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear of property.
14 October 2022Most recent
£167,200
+16.1%over 15 years27 November 2006
£144,000
+329.9%over 4 years25 January 2002
£33,500
-31.6%over 5 years19 December 1996
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6GG: £190,000 (2023–2022).
47 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
19 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
7 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
28 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
3 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 6GJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.