Get started16 Edgemount is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 626 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1995–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 40.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 58 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 25 EPCs).
16 Edgemount's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2021
16 Edgemount has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and extension of hardstanding to front garden
16 Edgemount has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Edgemount runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,149
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension, single storey front and rear extension
19 February 2016Most recent
£124,950
+135.8%over 15 years31 August 2000
£53,000
+14.1%over 4 years10 November 1995
£46,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6GG: £190,000 (2023–2022).
47 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
19 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
48 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
7 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
28 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE12 6GJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.