Get started196 Greenhills is a semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1998–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 29.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in May 2024.
196 Greenhills has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 26 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 26 years.
196 Greenhills outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,281
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear of property
17 May 2024Most recent
£130,000
-5.5%28 March 2024
£137,500
+11.8%over 7 years28 November 2016
£123,000
+2.5%over 7 years25 August 2009
£120,000
-9.1%over 2 years24 November 2006
£132,000
+130.6%over 8 years17 July 1998
£57,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BD: £180,000 (2025–2024).
190 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
172 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
154 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
148 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
182 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE12 5XE
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.