Get started190 Greenhills is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
A recent sale: £168,000 in February 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1998–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed two storey extension to existing western gable and single storey extension to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 27 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 190 Greenhills lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,897
Street avg £2,023
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2025Most recent
£168,000
+29.3%over 9 years18 December 2015
£129,950
-7.2%over 10 years29 July 2005
£140,000
+142.4%over 7 years24 July 1998
£57,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BD: £180,000 (2024–2024).
172 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
154 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
148 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
196 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
182 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE12 5BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.