Get started172 Greenhills is an end-of-terrace house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
A recent sale: £225,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 30 EPCs). Across 2002–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 172 Greenhills stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,082
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£225,000
+42.9%over 5 years17 May 2019
£157,500
-1.6%17 May 2019
£159,995
+10.3%over 5 years2 August 2013
£145,000
+65.7%over 11 years31 May 2002
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BD: £168,000 (2025–2024).
190 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
154 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
148 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
196 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
182 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE12 5BQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.