Get started148 Greenhills is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 14.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
148 Greenhills's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2024
148 Greenhills has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 25 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 148 Greenhills runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

10 June 2024Most recent
£145,000
+17.9%over 9 years17 April 2015
£123,000
+71.0%over 12 years31 May 2002
£71,950
+29.8%over 2 years19 November 1999
£55,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BD: £180,000 (2025–2024).
190 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
172 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
154 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
196 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
182 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.