Get started154 Greenhills is a semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £184,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 25 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 25 years.
154 Greenhills is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £2,027
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

23 October 2024Most recent
£184,000
+2.2%28 June 2024
£180,000
+25.9%over 4 years3 February 2020
£143,000
-1.4%over 13 years24 November 2006
£145,000
+48.0%over 3 years17 January 2003
£97,950
+51.9%over 1 year26 January 2001
£64,500
-5.1%over 1 year17 December 1999
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BD: £168,000 (2025–2024).
190 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
172 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
148 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
196 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
182 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE12 5AF
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.