Get started184 Greenhills is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 33.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2022
184 Greenhills has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£143,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,110
Street avg £2,049
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

22 March 2013Most recent
£143,500
+12.1%over 8 years5 April 2004
£128,000
+71.8%over 2 years28 August 2001
£74,500
+12.3%over 3 years7 August 1998
£66,328
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BD: £180,000 (2025–2024).
190 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
172 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
154 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
148 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
196 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE12 5BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.