Get started182 Greenhills is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Across 1998–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £177,000 in May 2024.
182 Greenhills has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 26 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 26 years.
182 Greenhills is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,682
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2024Most recent
£177,000
+7.3%over 6 years7 July 2017
£164,950
+11.5%over 6 years27 August 2010
£148,000
+13.8%over 6 years6 May 2004
£130,000
+86.8%over 5 years21 August 1998
£69,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BD: £180,000 (2025–2024).
190 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
172 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
154 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
148 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
196 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE12 5BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.