Get started176 Greenhills is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 22.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 25 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 176 Greenhills stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,414
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£140,000
+18.6%over 17 years27 October 2005
£118,000
+136.0%over 4 years30 April 2001
£50,000
-6.1%over 2 years15 January 1999
£53,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BD: £180,000 (2025–2024).
190 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
172 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
154 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
148 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
196 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE12 5UZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.