Get started170 Greenhills is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 579 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
9 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 31.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 30 EPCs).
170 Greenhills's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 170 Greenhills runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,175
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

30 November 2016Most recent
£117,000
+17.0%over 2 years22 July 2014
£100,000
+2.0%over 4 years14 December 2009
£98,000
-16.2%11 December 2009
£117,000
-4.5%over 5 years10 September 2004
£122,500
+104.3%over 2 years12 April 2002
£59,950
+14.2%over 3 years28 September 1998
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BD: £180,000 (2025–2024).
190 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
172 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
154 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
148 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
196 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.