Get started150 Greenhills is a semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Across 1999–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 53.6% above the 2018 sale of £125,000. Sold September 2018 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 150 Greenhills runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2018Most recent
£125,000
-7.4%over 10 years28 September 2007
£134,950
+3.0%20 June 2007
£131,000
+11.5%over 3 years15 June 2004
£117,500
+97.6%over 4 years10 September 1999
£59,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BD: £180,000 (2025–2024).
190 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
172 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
154 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
148 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
196 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE12 5AF
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.