Get startedGarden Flat is a mid-terrace house in London (N6 5NX). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,059,000 sits 132.7% above the 2006 sale of £454,999.
Garden Flat valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,059,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£454,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Garden Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,991
Street avg £8,119
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fitzwarren Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2006Most recent
£454,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5NX: £780,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
N6 5BB
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Park School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB